Can I construct a single-family dwelling if my property is in the floodplain?

Yes, you can construct a single-family dwelling if your property is in the floodplain. However, you must adhere to the zoning criteria and requirements outlined in the Warren County Code Section 180-16 for approval to construct in the Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA). It's advisable to schedule a meeting with the County Floodplain Manager prior to initiating any construction plans or the building permit process.

Show All Answers

1. How do I determine if my property is located in the floodplain?
2. How do I obtain a floodplain determination?
3. Can I construct a single-family dwelling if my property is in the floodplain?
4. What are the zoning requirements for using a Recreational Vehicle (RV) in the floodplain?